browser icon
You are using an insecure version of your web browser. Please update your browser!
Using an outdated browser makes your computer unsafe. For a safer, faster, more enjoyable user experience, please update your browser today or try a newer browser.

Past Winners

1940 Colorado

  • *W. Harold Dahl Sr.
  • *Ed Hunter
  • *Chester Newlin
  • *Jess Sampson
  • *Owen Tytegraff
  • *Earle J. Zimmerman

1941 Colorado

  • *W. Harold Dahl Sr.
  • *Ralph L. Carr
  • *Owen Tytegraff
  • *Chester Newlin
  • *Earle J. Zimmerman

1942-1945 – No Hunt

1946 Colorado/Louisiana (Tie)

  • Colorado:
    • *John Woodring
    • *Ed Paul
    • *Ralph Taggart
    • *Ralph L. Carr
    • *Earle J. Zimmerman
  • Louisiana
    • *Dayton Boucher
    • W.J. Cleveland
    • Jimmie Davis
    • H.H. Richardson
    • Walter Cunningham
    • W. J. Cleveland

1947 Colorado

  • *Teller Ammons
  • *Walt Higlet
  • *Grady Kendall
  • *Lee Knous
  • *Lloyd Yoder
  • *Ed Paul

1948 Colorado

  • *Lee Knous
  • *Grady Kendall
  • *Edgar Bergen
  • Herb Hollister
  • *Teller Ammons

1949 Colorado

  • *Lee Knous
  • *M.B. Thompson
  • *Grady Kendall
  • *Teller Ammons
  • *Harold Dahl Jr.

1950 Colorado “All American”

  • *Lee Knous
  • Cal Knutson
  • *G.C. Redfield
  • *Harold Dahl Jr.
  • Herb Fleisher

1951 California – Winner

  • Alex Kerr
  • *Roy Kempley
  • *Lauritz Melchior
  • *Tom Knudsen

1952 Pennsylvania

  • H.L. Consley
  • *Lindley Scarlett
  • *Joseph White
  • *Sid Pollack

1953 Colorado – Winner

  • *Dan Thornton
  • *Lud Rettig
  • *Lauritz Melchior
  • *Larry Skutt

1954 Utah/Wyoming Tie

  • Utah
    • *Harley Corleissen
    • Arthur Lee
    • *Bracken Lee
    • *John Lowe
  • Wyoming
    • Rod Bettencourt
    • Dexter Clarke
    • *Earle J. Zimmerman
    • *Ray Graham
    • *J.C. Rogers

1955 Governors

  • *Joe Foss
  • *J. Bracken Lee
  • *Allen Shivers
  • *Robert Kennon

1956 South Dakota

  • *Joe Foss
  • *Casey Tibbs
  • *Charles Zimmerman
  • *G.F. Poe

1957 Colorado

  • *Steve McNichols
  • *Conrad Becker
  • *Frank Leahy
  • *E.P. Mussett

1958 Colorado

  • *Steve McNichols
  • *Arnold Gurtler
  • Roger Musick
  • *Jack Manning
  • *Richard Dobbins
  • *Clarence Currie

1959 Wyoming

  • *J.J. Hickey
  • *J.L. Burke
  • *Marion Chapman
  • George Nelson

1960 Louisiana

  • W.J. Cleveland
  • *Steve Allen
  • William Carpenter
  • J.L. Rucker
  • *John N. John, III

1961 Oklahoma

  • George Nigh
  • *Claude Goltra
  • *Charles Mohr
  • *George Knapp Jr.
  • Marvin Millard
  • *Hank Thompson

1962 Colorado

  • *Steve McNichols
  • *Arthur Reeder
  • Lew Dymond
  • *Wayne Ewing
  • Robert Warren
  • *Gill Lee
  • *Richard Farr

1963 Colorado

  • *John Love
  • *George McCoy
  • Philip Cole
  • *Charles Gates
  • John King

1964 Wyoming

  • Clifford P. Hansen
  • *Walter Schirra
  • *C.A. McDougall
  • *Jim White

1965 Colorado

  • *John Love
  • *Frank Hoag Jr.
  • *John Gerhart
  • *Cal Pond
  • *William Chenoweth
  • *James Brady

1966 Montana

  • *Tim Babcock
  • James Patten
  • *Tom Frye
1967 Wyoming

  • *Stanley Hathaway
  • Jack Hallam
  • Robert Gosman

1968 Past Shooters

  • Robert Fuller
  • *Wendell Niles
  • *Charles Schreiner III

1969 Florida

  • Claude R. Kirk Jr.
  • Carl T. Langford
  • *P. Scott Linder

1970 International

  • Trygve Berge
  • *Pancho Carreras
  • Winfried Von Wrede

1971 Wyoming

  • *Stanley Hathaway
  • William Willoughby
  • Peter F. Smith

1972 Astronauts

  • Joe Engle
  • James Lovell
  • *John Swigert Jr.

1973 Connecticut

  • Robert Leuba
  • Thomas Meskill
  • *George Chandler

1974 Astronaut

  • David Scott
  • Joe Allen, IV
  • Stuart Roosa

1975 Senatorial

  • *Robert Bjornsen
  • *Howard Cannon
  • *James Reinke

1976 NASA

  • Harold Gartrell
  • Glynn Lunney
  • *Kenneth Kleinknecht

1977 Past Shooters

  • John D. Dingell
  • Andy Granatelli
  • *Robert E. Petersen

1978 Astronaut

  • Vance Brand
  • Henry Hartsfield
  • Paul Weitz

1979 Industrial

  • *John McAndrews
  • Stanley Terhune
  • Bruce “Skip” Hill

1980 Cabinet

  • Robert Herbst
  • James Ruch
  • Cecil D. Andrus

1981 Federal Wildlife

  • Ray Arnett
  • *Andrew Hart
  • *Thomas Thornber

1982 Outdoor Writers

  • Craig Boddington
  • David Petzal
  • Bill Quimby

1983 Past Shooters-Artificial Heart /Senatorial Tie

  • Past Shooters – Artificial Heart
    • William C. De Vries
    • Austin E. Larsen
    • Donald B. Olsen
  • Senatorial (Tie)
    • Steve Symms
    • Dick Towns
    • Teno Frank Roncalio

1984 Louisiana

  • Glen Carver
  • Edwin Edwards
  • Wayne McElveen

1985 Foundation North American Sheep

  • Dean Buntrock
  • Grits Gresham
  • Tom Hinders

1986 Wyoming

  • *Norm Christiansen
  • John Morris
  • *Ed Herschler

1987 Wyoming

  • *Kevin Dooley
  • Arnold Tschirgi
  • Mike Sullivan

1988 Boone & Crocket

  • *Bill Searle
  • *William Spencer
  • John Poston

1989 Wyoming

  • Mike Sullivan
  • Carl Beavers
  • Dick Gist

1990 South Africa

  • Dirk Bredenkamp
  • Steffen Buys
  • Rafique Gangat

1991 Sports Optics

  • *Jack Slack
  • Joe Messner
  • Ernie Simmons III

1992 Nebraska

  • Benjamin Nelson
  • Clarence Werner
  • Don Rogert

1993 South Easterners s

  • John Gillette
  • Robert Jepson
  • Norman Schwarzkopf

1994 North American

  • Julio Escamez
  • Donald Rollins
  • Terry Spark

1995 Industrial

  • Michael Bonsignore
  • *John Rock
  • Marco Vitulli

1996 International

  • Amin Badr-El-Din
  • Ross Perot
  • *Hays Kirby

1997 Sportsman

  • John Bedlion
  • Charles Grayson
  • Chuck Thomsen

1998 Ace Team

  • Clarence E. Anderson
  • John Egan III
  • Charles Yeager

1999 Industrial

  • John Gibbs
  • John Groendyke
  • William Crawford
2000 Space Shooters

  • G. Thomas Marsh
  • Marcus Hansen
  • Virgil Young

2001 Shikar Single Shooters

  • *Joe Foss
  • Hyland Erickson
  • Steve Gose

2002 Lone Star Hot Shots

  • Legrand C. “Butch” Kirby III
  • Alan J. Pettersen
  • John “Reagan” Kott

2003 Sportsmen’s Veterans

  • E. G. “Buck” Shuler Jr.
  • Bruce “Barry” Knutson
  • Paul Carlton Jr.

2004 The Boys of Summer

  • Cotton Jones
  • Frank LaCorte
  • Mike LaCoss

2005 Billy & the Young Guns

  • Eric Gustafson, Sr.
  • Eric Gustafson, Jr.
  • Ty Gose

2006 National Wild Turkey Federation

  • Michael D. Huckabee
  • Rob Keck
  • Forrest L. Wood

2007 Past Shooters

  • Daniel Nasca
  • Garry Adams
  • Johan Bosch

2008 Wyoming

  • Terry Cleveland
  • Tim McKinney
  • Dave Freudenthal

2009 German Aristos

  • Count Eberhard Erbach
  • Prince Kraft Hohenlohe-Oehringen
  • Count Benedict von D├╝erckheim

2010 Brays Island Plantation

  • Jerry Edwards
  • Gen. Walter Boomer
  • Kenny Jarrett

2011 Floridians

  • John Lang
  • Geoffrey Smith
  • Doug Vine

2012 Wounded Warriors

  • David Libbey
  • Joseph Danes
  • Troy Givens

2013 Remington

  • Robby Johnson
  • Walter McLallen
  • Charles Conger

2014 Team Gerber

  • Bill Raczkowski
  • Seth Jaramus
  • Karrson Koivisto